top of page

INTEGRITY POLICY - GDPR

Privacy policy - handling of personal data, integrity and marketing.

1. Generally

This privacy and marketing policy describes how we at Holmens Boende & Event collect, use, disclose and store your personal data. ​

 

Holmens Boende & Event, provides services in cottage rental and events. Personal data that is collected is necessary for us to be able to perform the services/assignments.

 

The privacy policy applies to the handling of contact persons in connection with the provision of services and products in connection with assignments.

 

You should always be able to feel safe when you provide us with your personal data. With this privacy policy, we show how we ensure that your personal data is processed in accordance with the current Data Protection Regulation/GDPR, according to the Swedish Privacy Authority/IMY, which was previously called the Data Inspectorate.

2. Personal data controller

​Holmens Boende & Event, is responsible for the processing of your personal data and is responsible for ensuring that it takes place in accordance with applicable legislation.

 

Contact person for the company is Jens Hedström.

3. Processing of your personal data

Holmens Boende & Event, must collect and process personal data for the contact persons specified, so that you or your company can:

  • enter into an agreement with us

  • buy and use our services

  • contact us for service or information

 

We must be able to fulfill our commitments to you or your company, as well as simplify administration and order history.

4. What kind of information we collect

  • Name

  • IP address

  • Email address

  • Customer number

  • Phone number

  • Social security number

  • Billing and delivery address

  • Identification number (for example organization number)

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or otherwise provide to us.

5. How we collect information

When you complete a transaction, for example in an online store, fill in a contact form or sign up to subscribe to newsletters, we collect personal information you give us. See example under point 4.

Your personal information will only be used for the specific reasons set out above.

6. Why we collect information

Holmens Boende & Event mainly processes these personal data for the purpose of: ​

  • direct marketing, by post and email

  • comply with all applicable laws and regulations

  • enable general customer care and customer service

  • prevent fraud and perform risk management

  • manage the customer relationship and offer our services

  • fulfill our obligations to you as a customer, invoicing and providing support

  • provide relevant information and customized offers in newsletters and on the web

7. How we store, use and share information

The website for Holmens Boende & Event is on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

 

Your data may be stored through Wix.com's data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by Holmens Boende & Event follow the standards set by PCI-DSS managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

 

PCI DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

8. How long we save information about contact persons and e-mail account holders

The data is only saved as long as there is a need to save it to fulfill the purposes for which the data was collected, in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

Holmens Boende & Event, may save the data longer if necessary to comply with legal requirements or to protect our legal interests, for example if there is a legal process in progress.

9. To whom we disclose personal data

Personal data may be disclosed if it is necessary to comply with applicable legal requirements or requirements from authorities, to safeguard Holmens Boende & Event, legal interests or to detect, prevent or draw attention to fraud and other security or technical problems.

 

We will not sell your personal data to third parties unless we have your permission to do so. Third-party services, such as Google Analytics or other applications offered through the Wix App Market, place cookies or use other tracking technologies through the Wix Services.

 

They may have their own policies on how they collect and store information. As these are external services, such practices are not covered by Wix's privacy policy.

10. Change of Privacy Policy

Holmens Boende & Event, has the right to change the privacy policy at any time and will notify contact persons of this with reasonable notice.

 

If your company does not accept the changes, your company has the right to terminate the cooperation with us before the changed privacy policy takes effect. The company terminates the cooperation by contacting us.

11. The protection of your personal data

You should always be able to feel safe when you provide us with personal data. Holmens Boende & Event, has therefore taken the necessary security measures to protect this personal data against improper access, change and deletion.

12. Your rights

Holmens Boende & Event, is responsible for the personal data of contact persons and customers being processed in accordance with current legislation.


We will, at your request or on our own initiative, correct, de-identify, delete or supplement data that is found to be incorrect, incomplete or misleading.

13. How you can withdraw your consent

​If you do not want us to process your data any longer, please contact us, see point 15.

14. Cookies

Holmens Boende & Event, uses cookies to improve access to our website and identify repeat visitors. Our cookies improve the user experience by tracking and targeting user interests.

 

Our use of cookies is in no way linked to personally identifiable information on our website.

15. contact information

Contact us if you have any questions about this privacy policy, the processing of your contact persons' personal data or if you would like to request a register extract.

Holmen's Accommodation & Events

Rutviksreveln 130

975 96 Luleå

 

jensarbete@gmail.com

+46 70-660 20 38

 

/Jens Hedström, October 2023

bottom of page